Accident Cessna 180 N2590K, Monday 8 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Flying Faculty Of Andrews Corp
Registration: N2590K
MSN: 18053006
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1627 hours
Engine model:Continental O-420-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THAT HE INCORRECTLY ASSUMED A 14 KT HEADWIND WHEN THE TOWER GAVE THE 'WINDS LIGHT AT FOURTEEN' AFTER PREVIOUSLY ASSIGNING RWY LIGHT. AFTER APPLYING POWER HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD A X-WIND AND CUT THE POWER. THE TAIL CAME AROUND AND THE LEFT WHEEL BROKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2014 N2590K Private 0 NW of Boca Raton Airport (KBCT), Boca Raton, Florida sub
Maintenance issues