Accident Beechcraft A36 N23581, Monday 8 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23581
MSN: E 1186
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE PILOT HAD CALLED UNICOM FOR WIND INFORMATION BUT HAD RECEIVED NOANSWER. THE PILOT DECIDED BY SMOKE DRIFT TO LAND TO THE NORTH. THE WINDS AT THE ARPT WERE FROM TH SOUTH. THE PILOT LANDED ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY AND RAN OFF THE END. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND SOCK AS DAMAGED AND UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA368

Location