Accident Cessna 177RGII N7507V, Sunday 7 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RGII
Owner/operator:Charlie Brown
Registration: N7507V
MSN: 177RG0806
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST BEFORE ROTATION & DURING CLIMBOUT FROM RWY 26L THE ENG STARTED SURGING. THE ACFT MADE A LEFT TURN, INTO THE WIND, & THE STUDENT PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 8R. THE ACFT BECAME MISALIGNED, OVERSHOT THE RWY, & MADE A HARD LANDING IN THE GRASS ABOUT 200 FT NORTH OF RWY 8R. NO ENG MALF WERE FOUND. HOWEVER, THE ACFT WAS REJECTED BY ANOTHER PLT THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE ACFT WAS NOT ACCELERATING PROPERLY, BUT DID NOT WRITE UP THE DISCREPANCY. A MECHANIC REPORTEDLY RAN THE ENG FOR THE OPERATOR BUT COULD NOT DUPLICATE THE PROBLEM. THERE WAS NO MENTION OF THE INCIDENT OR ANY CORRECTIVE ACTION IN THE ENG LOG OR OTHER OPERATOR MAINTENANCE RECORDS. THE ACFT WAS 62 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA313

Location