Accident Cessna 140 N1866V, Sunday 7 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Alan Kinback
Registration: N1866V
MSN: 14077
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamagordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Holloman Afb, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOPPING THE ACFT WITH FUEL, THE PLT TOOK OF FROM THE 4200 FT HIGH RWY, TOWARD THE MOUNTAINS. THE DENSITY ALT AT THAT TIME WAS ABOUT 6700 FT. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE PLT ROTATED AT 50 MPH, THEN ACCELERATED IN GROUND EFFECT TO 70 MPH. HE THEN STARTED TO CLIMB, BUT THE AIRSPEED BLEED OFF RAPIDLY AS THE ACFT GOT OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED FLY THE ACFT IN GROUND EFFECT AGAIN, BUT HAD TO MANEUVER TO AVOID A POWER LINE & A HOUSE. WHILE TURNING TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS THE ACFT STALLED AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL & IMPACTED LEFT WING 1ST. THE PLT THOUGHT THERE WAS A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, BUT NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA367

Location