Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama N49532, Sunday 7 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Hosking Helicopters
Registration: N49532
MSN: 2500
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montpelier, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montpelier, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & 3 PASSENGERS WERE ON A FLT TO FIND DRILLING SUPPLIES THAT HAD BEEN DROPPED OFF OF A TRUCK ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS HOVERING DOWN AN ABANDONED ROAD AT ABOUT 5 TO 10 MPH & 15 TO 20 FT AGL WHEN THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. THE POWER LINES WERE UNMARKED & CROSSED THE ROAD AT A 90 DEG ANGLE. THE COLLISION OCCURRED WHERE THE LINES SPANNED 2000 FT BETWEEN SUPPORTS. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINES, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND & CAME TO REST ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1982 N49532 Hosking Exploration Helicopter 0 Big Piney, WY sub
17 September 1984 N49532 Hosking Helicopters, Inc. 0 Mountain View, WY sub
12 May 1991 C-GLAY Liftair International 2 40 km from Geladin sub

Location