| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1983 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C |
| Owner/operator: | La Societa SIAI-Marchetti |
| Registration: | I-RAID |
| MSN: | 722/48-007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 69 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FOREIGN REGISTERED PLT HAD A STATEMENT OF AEROBATIC COMPETENCY BY AN FAA INSPECTOR WHICH CONTAINED A MIN ALT LIMITATION OF 300 FT AGL. WHILE PERFORMING AT AN AIR SHOW, HE HAD PLANNED TO PULL UP IN A HALF LOOP, MAKE A HALF ROLL ON TOP, ENTER A 2 TURN SPIN & RECOVER. THE MANEUVER WAS GENERALLY FLOWN AS BRIEFED; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND BEFORE COMPLETELY RECOVERING FROM THE SPIN. SEVERAL QUALIFIED AEROBATIC PLTS AGREED THE HALF LOOP WAS INITIATED FROM ABOUT 100 FT AGL & THAT THE SPIN ROTATION HAD STOPPED AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL, BUT THE ACFT WAS IN APRX AT 10 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE WHEN IT HIT THE GROUND. THE PLT RECEIVED SEVERE NECK, BACK & BRAIN INJURIES & DIED 6 DAYS LATER. NO EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83FA371 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83FA371
Location