Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2102X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38121

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:MB AERONAUTICS
Registration: N2102X
MSN: 32-7940083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apple Creek, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:OH22
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had arrived at the departure airport the previous day. The pilot requested that the airplane be fueled, and received 45.2 gallons of fuel. The day of the accident, the pilot, four passengers, and about 100 pounds of cargo were loaded into the airplane. The airplane was then taxied to the runway and departed to the north. As the airplane proceeded down the runway, about 800 feet from the departure end, the airplane ascended into the air and settled back down on the runway. The airplane continued down the runway, bounced a second time and became airborne again. Once the airplane was in the air, a stall-warning light and stall-warning buzzer activated. Seconds later the stall warnings went out. The pilot-passenger in the right seat then stated out loud, "oh no," and the airplane struck power lines. The pilot passenger then stated "looks like we are going to hit the house," and the airplane hit a 20-foot high flagpole at the 8-foot level. The airplane continued into a wooded area before coming to rest and consumed by a post crash fire. The weather reported from a nearby airport, at 0553, were winds from 340 degrees at 3 knots, 1/4 statute mile visibility with fog, broken cloud layer at 100 feet, overcast clouds at 600 feet. The estimated weight of the airplane at the time of the accident was calculated to be approximately 3,685 pounds. The published maximum gross weight for the airplane was 3,400 pounds. Review of the airplane's performance data revealed that the normal takeoff roll, at 3,400 pounds, was about 1,300 feet. The rate of climb, at 3,400 pounds, was about 930 feet per minute.
Probable Cause: The pilot's premature liftoff and failure to attain a proper climb rate. Factors related to the accident were the over-gross weight conditions, and the low cloud ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22047&key=1