| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46807 |
| MSN: | 339H |
| Total airframe hrs: | 61 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portage, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Montello, WI (0WI4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN PURCHASED & WAS BEING FERRIED TO PALATKA, FL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL AT AN EN ROUTE ARPT, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT STATED THAT THIS WAS HIS 1ST LANDING IN THE PITTS S-10 & THAT HE WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH ITS HIGH SPEED LANDING & TAXI CHARACTERISTICS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA423 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA423
Location