| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1983 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N318MV |
| MSN: | 720604567 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 716 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lander, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN, THEN 'FLOATED' BACK INTO THE AIR ABOUT 5 FT. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND & APPLIED FULL POWER. THE ACFT THEN PITCHED UP & TO THE LEFT & BEGAN TO TRAVEL TO THE LEFT. THE PLT CONTROLLED THE ROLL WITH RUDDER, BUT FAILED TO LOWER THE NOSE, ALTHOUGH ELECTRIC TRIM WAS USED. HE RAISED THE FLAPS 10 DEG, THEN LOWERED THIM AGAIN WHEN HE THOUGHT HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO LOW. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED, LEFT OF THE RWY. AFTER IMPACTING THE GROUND, THE ACFT SLID INTO A UTILITY POLE, LAYING ON THE GROUND, & A PARKED TRACTOR-TRAILER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83FA183
Location