| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1983 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9GH |
| MSN: | 7714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5340 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elberta, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pensacola, FL (KPNS) |
| Destination airport: | Baton Rouge, LA (BTR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY INTO A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE LANDING WAS ON A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WITH A WET GRASS RWY THAT SLOPED DOWNHILL IN THE DIRECTION OF LANDING FOR THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RWY. THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT A QUARTER OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY AND CONTINUED OFF THE END INTO A 6 FT DEEP DITCH. THERE WERE NO INJURIES TO THE 4 OCCUPANTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA316 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA316
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location