| Date: | Thursday 9 February 1989 |
| Time: | 00:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Bowman Aviation |
| Registration: | N6269Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0527 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4692 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (CLE) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, OH (BKL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD DIVERTED INTO CLEVELAND HOPKINS AIRPORT WHEN THE WEATHER AT THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF BURKE LAKEFRONT WORSENED TO BELOW LANDING MINIMUMS. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES ON THE GROUND AT CLE AND AFTER A TELEPHONE CALL TO THE COMPANY DISPATCHER THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY THE AIR CARGO TO BKL. AFTER DEPARTING CLE, THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE PILOT'S BODY WAS RECOVERED FROM LAKE ERIE ON JULY 10, 1989. IT WAS REPORTED THAT A SNOW STORM WAS IN PROGRESS IN THE AREA WHERE RADIO AND RADIO CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST AT THE TIME OF THE DISAPPEARANCE. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED. CAUSE: AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE WATER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89FAMS3 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27688 