| Date: | Friday 5 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Sterling Burke |
| Registration: | N53122 |
| MSN: | 177RG1350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 352 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lansing, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mouee, IL (C56) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN GIVEN AN ANNUAL INSPECTION & THE PLT WAS ON THE 1ST FLT BACK TO THE HOME ARPT. HE REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE NOTED THAT THE ENG WOULD NOT IDLE BELOW 850 RPM. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE WITH THE FLT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO ROTATE, BUT THE ACFT DID NOT FEEL LIKE IT WANTED TO FLY. THE PLT ELECTED TO ABORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY WITH THE HIGH IDLE RPM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA364 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA364
Location