| Date: | Friday 5 August 1983 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Mcdaniel Co., Inc. |
| Registration: | N4643J |
| MSN: | 28R-30534 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Afton, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (KICT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LANDED 3 FT SHORT OF THE RWY ON AN INCLINED CONCRETE SLOPE. THE WEATHER WAS VMC. AT THE APPROACH TO THE RWY A CONCRETE EMBANKMENT SLOPES DOWNWARD ABOUT 10 FT TO A ROAD. THE ACFT HIT ON THIS EMBANKMENT BOUNCED AND SLID 75 FT DOWN THE RWY. DISCUSSIONS WITH THE ARPT MGR REVEALED THAT THE APPROACH IS VISUALLY DECEPTIVE DUE TO THE RISING CONCRETE WHICHIS THE SAME COLOR AS THE RWY. NEITHER THE PILOT OR OPERATOR FILED AN ACCIDENT REPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA360 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA360
Location