Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N555AC, Wednesday 26 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1994
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Cape Central Airways
Registration: N555AC
MSN: TH-12
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6225 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cincinatti, OH (LUK)
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE & RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A NIGHT CARGO FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS. NO ABNORMALITIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT, OR BY WITNESSES WHO SPOKE WITH HIM. HE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 6 & CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL. AFTER ENTERING CLOUDS DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE TURNED FROM THE INTENDED COURSE & ENTERED A RAPID DESCENT. IT CRASHED ON A HEADING OF 290 DEGREES, WHILE IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME, ENGINES, OR SYSTEMS. THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 31.5 HOURS OF MULTIENGINE FLIGHT TIME & 65.7 HOURS OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TIME AS OF ABOUT 3 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT; NO PILOT LOGBOOK ENTRIES WERE LOCATED TO VERIFY SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT TIME. THE CHIEF PILOT WAS A 'GOOD FRIEND' OF THE PILOT. HE HAD DOCUMENTED FLIGHT EXPERIENCE OF THE ACCIDENT PILOT, WHICH WAS NOT CONSISTENT WITH THE PILOT'S PERSONAL LOGBOOK OR VERBAL COMMENTS BY THE ACCIDENT PILOT, 6 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. REPORTEDLY, THIS WAS THE PILOT'S 4TH OR 5TH SINGLE-PILOT PART 135 FLIGHT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTATED IN NIGHT INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE, AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATION BY THE CHIEF PILOT/COMPANY MANAGEMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00588

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1994 N555AC Cape Central Airways Newtown, OH w/o