| Date: | Friday 5 August 1983 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Kathleen & Kevin Plunkett |
| Registration: | N77R |
| MSN: | 51C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 220 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kissimmee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee, FL (KISM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CRUISING AT 2000 FT MSL THE ENG LOST PWR. THE PLT RESTARTED THE ENG 3 TIMES BUT WAS FORCED TO LND WHEN IT WOULD NOT DEVELOP PWR. DURING LNDG ROLL IN A COW PASTURE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST, GROUND LOOPED, AND TURNED OUR ON ITS BACK. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS FOUND EMPTY HOWEVER THE PLT STATED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGE INDICATED THAT THERE WAS SOME FUEL IN THE TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA205