Accident Waco UPF-7 N29957, Thursday 4 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:New Lexington Wings, Inc.
Registration: N29957
MSN: 5454
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:6096 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Lexington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING LANDING ROLL HE APPLIED BRAKES TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND EXPERIENCED RIGHT BRAKE FAILURE. THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN TREES AT THE RNWY EDGE. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE BRAKE CABLE WAS STRETCHED AND HAD NUMEROUS BROKEN STRANDS AT THE WOVEN CABLE SPLICE. THE BRAKE LININGS WERE WORN INTO THE ATTACHING RIVET HEADS. THE ACFT HAD REPORTEDLY JUST BEEN THRU AN ANNUAL INSPECTION LESS THAN ONE MONTH EARLIER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA361

Location