| Date: | Thursday 4 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3-2939 |
| Owner/operator: | Rpm Aviation |
| Registration: | N87697 |
| MSN: | 2939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4218 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS TO RUNWAY 15 AND 33 AT LINCOLN MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT MAKE A STEEP CLIMB FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING TO RUNWAY 15. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LVG16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LVG16
Location