Accident Cessna T188C N3195J, Thursday 4 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Farm Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N3195J
MSN: 1188036161
Total airframe hrs:1093 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Semmes, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grand Bay, AL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THERE WERE 2 SET OF WIRES CROSSING THE AREA, A LOW SET AND A HIGH SET. THE PILOT SUDDENLY CAME UPON THE LOW SET AND CLIMBED OVER THEM BUT COLLIDED WITH THE HIGH SET.THE VERTICAL STABILIZER CAUGHT THE WIRES AND WAS TORN OFF, THE ACFT NOSED INTO A CORN FIELD AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE PLT HAD A MEDICAL LIMITATION FOR VISION REQUIRING CORRECTIVE LENSES. HE WAS COMPLYING WITH THAT REQUIREMENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA310

Location