| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1983 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Helio COURIER H-295 |
| Owner/operator: | Intermountain Constr. Co, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6484V |
| MSN: | 1439 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1579 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE STARTING HIS TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAITED FOR OTHER ACFT IN THE PATTERN TO MAKE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. IMMEDIATELY BEFORE & DURING HIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, THE PLT SAW 2 NATIONAL GUARD HELICOPTERS HOVERING OVER A SOD AREA, WEST OF RWY 34. REPORTEDLY, THE 1ST PART OF THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL. AT APRX 30 TO 40 MPH, THE LEFT WING RAISED & THE ACFT BEGAN TO WEATHERVANE TO THE LEFT. THE PLT SAID THAT HE TURNED THE CONTROL WHEEL TO THE LEFT & APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE BUT THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE HELICOPTER CREWS, THEY WERE WELL AWAY FROM THE RWY. ONE ESTIMATED, THE CLOSEST HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT 365 FT WEST OF THE RWY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THEWIND VELOCITY HAD INCREASE AT ABOUT THE TIME THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT A DUST DEVIL HIT THE LEFT WING OF THE ACFT DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT THE ROTOR DOWNWASH FROM THE HELICOPTERS HAD BEEN ENCOUNTERED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA182
Location