| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1983 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8952L |
| MSN: | AA1B0402 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2163 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kentland, IN (50L) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, IN (I99) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING AFTER THE ACFT STALLED AND DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT STATED HE MADE A NORMAL APPROACH, HEARD THE STALL WARNING AS HE LEVELED OFF AND LOST CONTROL AS THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR CAME DOWN IT BROKE OFF AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT LEVELED OFF ABOUT 20 FT AGL AND STALLED WITH THE RIGHT WING DROPPING AS POWER WAS APPLIED. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, OFF THE RWY AND BECAME INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA355