Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N358K, Monday 2 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 November 1992
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N358K
MSN: TH-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 nm NW of Bates, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Destination airport:Baker, OR (BKE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 2, 1992, the Beechcraft Baron 58 owned and operated by the Forest Service, departed the Medford, Oregon Airport to begin a mission at 0759 hours Pacific Standard Time (PST). The pilot obtained an IFR clearance to Baker, Oregon via Victor 595 to Redmond, Oregon, and Victor 121 to Baker with instructions to climb and maintain 12,000 feet MSL. The Forest Service pilot and three passengers were planning to make an interim VFR stop at John Day, Oregon, weather permitting.
The aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain approximately ten nautical miles northwest of Bates, OR.

The NTSB concluded that the aircraft collided with terrain during an uncontrolled descent following a loss of control after being issued a heading change by SEA ARTCC during climb. The aircraft appeared to have impacted the ground at approximately 7,300 feet MSL. The terrain at the site was characterized as an open, snow covered, mountainous area, sloped uniformly 17 degrees downhill to the south along a 190- degree magnetic bearing line. Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) prevailed in the vicinity of the mishap site.
The Forest Service investigation report simply stated the causal factor of this mishap to be that the aircraft was flown into meteorological conditions that resulted in the loss of the aircraft’s ability to climb and maintain a safe altitude and flying speed. Control of the aircraft was lost as a result of the effects of the adverse conditions

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X16109
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/2840945_United_States_Department_of_Agriculture_Forest_Service