| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 1983 |
| Time: | 11:51 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Great American Aero |
| Registration: | N26798 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0732 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1316 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fullerton, CA (KFUL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE ACFT LOST POWER. THE FUEL BOOST PUMPS WERE ON AND THE MIXTURE WAS FULL RICH. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT REGAIN POWER. THE ACFT WAS LANDED IN A HAY FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT RUN OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED A SHORTED LEAD FROM THE NO. 2 MAGNETO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FUG20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83FUG20