| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1983 |
| Time: | 18:14 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8016R |
| MSN: | MC-6 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1153 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Verona, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waunakee, WI (W106) |
| Destination airport: | Verona, WI (W104) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST POWER DURING CRUISE AND WAS DAMAGED IN AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN A FIELD, ACFT CONTACTED A FENCE AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE BENDIX FUEL INJECTOR SN30479, MODEL RSA-5AD1 REVEALED THAT THE FUEL INLET FINGER SCREEN WAS CLOGGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA349 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA349