Accident Piper PA-22 N111BT, Tuesday 2 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111BT
MSN: 22-1127
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Park, IL (59IL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A PERSONAL FLT WITH A PASSENGER ON BOARD. DURING ARRIVAL, HE LANDED ON RWY 25 (1700 FT LONG) WITH A X-WIND FROM 160 DEG AT 8 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT THE LANDING WAS MADE ON HIS 2ND ATTEMPT, BUT HE DID NOT GET ON THE GROUND SOON ENOUGH TO SUCCESSFULLY STOP. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY & STRUCK A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA352

Location