Accident Cessna 310 N39710, Tuesday 2 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Rolling Meadows Avition, Inc.
Registration: N39710
MSN: 310N-0013
Total airframe hrs:6822 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Destination airport:Jonesboro, GA (9A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER A LOSS OF POWER IN THE ENGINE OCCURRED DURING THE SECOND APPROACH ATTEMPT TO THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE INITIATED, AND AN ENGINE RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED. WHEN UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CORNFIELD ABOUT 1 1/2 MI SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT FUEL TANKS SHOWED LESS THAN 1 PINT IN THE LEFT MAIN, 2 GAL IN THE RIGHT MAIN AND AUXILIARY FUEL TANK APPROXIMATELY 1/2 FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA308

Location