Accident Piper J3C-65 N27020, Monday 1 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Newhouse Flying Service
Registration: N27020
MSN: 4305
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lily Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Park, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT A NEIGHBOR HAD FLOWN THE ACFT EARLIER IN THE DAY & HAD PROBLEMS ADJUSTING THE ELEVATOR TRIM WHEN AIRBORNE. THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE CHECKED THE TRIM, BUT IT WORKED NORMALLY, SO HE SET IT FOR CRUISE & MADE A NORMAL TAKEOFF. WHILE TURNING TO A X-WIND LEG, HE TRIED TO ADJUST THE ELEVATOR TRIM, BUT IT WOULD NOT OPERATE. THE PLT THEN TRIED TO RELIEVE THE AIRLOAD ON THE STABILIZOR BY PULLING BACK ON THE STICK TO GO INTO A CLIMB, THEN RELEASING THE BACK PRESSURE TO PUT THE ACFT IN A NEAR ZERO 'G' CONDITION. HE WAS STILL UNABLE TO MOVE THE TRIM. THE PLT PULLED UP AGAIN, BUT A LITTLE HARDER. HOWEVER, THIS TIME THE ACFT STALLED & WENT INTO A SPIN. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS IN A SLIGHT NOSE DOWN POSITION, BUT NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DETECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FA346

Location