| Date: | Monday 1 August 1983 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Illini Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N4648M |
| MSN: | 1528473 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1388 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Urbana, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln, IL (3LC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT WHEN APPROACHING OVER WIRES SHE 'POWERED UP AND ENDED UP COMING IN TOO FAST.' THE ACFT MADE INITIAL CONTACT ON THE NOSE WHEEL. SUBST DAMAGE TO THE ENG MOUNT AREA AND THE LEFT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA348
Location