Accident Cessna 152 N67585, Monday 1 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67585
MSN: 15281930
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brighton, CO (CO12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. AS HE APPROACHED SIDNEY, NE, HE WAS UNABLE TO CONTACT ANYONE ON THE RADIO & CONTINUED TO THE ARPT AT CRUISE ALT. HE DESCENDED WHILE CIRCLING THE ARPT. BEFORE REACHING TRAFFIC PATTERN ALT, HE APPLIED POWER, BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE STUDENT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY & TURNED TOWARD THE ARPT. HE WAS UNABLE TO LOSE BOTH AIRSPEED & ALT. WHEN HE FORCED THE ACFT ON THE RWY, IT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES, THEN HIT, NOSE & LEFT WING LOW & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR, THE STUDENT HAD FORGOTTEN TO ENRICH THE MIXTURE AFTER DESCENDING, THEN PANICKED WHEN HE THOUGHT THE ENG FAILED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 81 & 57 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICE COULD OCCUR IN FLOAT CARBURETORS AT GLIDE POWER. THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA174

Location