| Date: | Monday 1 August 1983 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Capital Air Service |
| Registration: | N723CA |
| MSN: | 723 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kansas City, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Topeka, KS (KFOE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING PARKED, THE OUTER PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE AWNING ON A BUILDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA185
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 1992 |
N723CA |
MarkAir Express |
0 |
Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) |
 |
sub |
Location