| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1983 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A100 |
| Owner/operator: | D & L Leasing |
| Registration: | N17CP |
| MSN: | B243 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valley, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Intern'l. Falls, MN (INL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING AT NIGHT, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THEN SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT LANDING GEAR DOWN PLATE, PN 99810022, HAD FAILED. AN EXAM OF THE PLATE REVEALED THAT IT HAD FAILED FROM OVERLOAD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA168
Location