| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1983 |
| Time: | 21:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4276V |
| MSN: | 18634 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3340 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ft. Bragg, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anderson, SC (KAND) |
| Destination airport: | (KFBG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT'S RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED THIS ACFT AND WAS ON HIS FIRST X-COUNTRY. DURING HIS FIRST APPROACH AT FT. BRAGG HE HAD MADE A GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF GUSTY WINDS AND TURBULENCE. DURING THE 2ND ATTEMPT THE WIND SEEMED LESS TURBULENT AND A LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT WING LIFTEDAND THE ACFT TURNED INTO THE WIND; DURING THE TURN THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED. THE BROKEN STRUT WAS EXAMINEDAND THE BREAK WAS TYPICAL OF A FAILURE DUE TO SHOCK OVERLOAD. NO FATIGUE OR CORROSION WAS FOUND. THE PLT ALSO HAD FLOWN ALMOST 18 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 24 HOURS AND HAD 2 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT PRIOR TO THIS. THE MAJORITY OF HIS FLT EXPERIENCE HAS BEEN IN HELICOPTERS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA303 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA303
Location