Accident Piper PA-22 N8632D, Sunday 31 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8632D
MSN: 22-5835
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-32A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE THE APPROACH AT 85-90 MPH WITH 40 DEGREES FLAPS AND 1100 RPM. THE WINDS WERE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 20 KTS THE ACFT STARTED TO SINK ON THE SHORT FINAL AND THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND PULLED BACK ON THE STICK IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR THE RWY END. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR HIT THE RUNWAY LIP FORCING THE ACFT BACK INTO THE AIR AFTER WHICH IT STALLED AND LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA354

Location