| Date: | Saturday 29 July 2000 |
| Time: | 16:22 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N601GS |
| MSN: | 63797 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 111 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 UL-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wooster, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Youngstown, OH (YNG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in a left traffic pattern for landing. During the turn from base leg to final, it stalled, and began a spin to the left. Prior to ground impact, the airplane's rotation was stopped; however, the nose came up, and the airplane remained stalled as it hit the ground. There was no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction. The pilot had about 2,030 hours of total flight time, and 111 hours in the accident airplane. At the time of the accident, the airplane's center of gravity was aft of the rearward limit by 3.13 inches, and it's weight was 21.5 pounds over maximum gross weight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane while turning from base onto final, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the pilot's improper loading of the airplane, outside the weight and balance limitations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21595&key=1 