| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1983 |
| Time: | 00:12 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6629J |
| MSN: | M-2185 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1962 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chattanooga, TN |
| Destination airport: | (KFTY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL ON A DARK NIGHT, THE PLT FLEW PAST THE ARPT. AFTER RECEIVING A DF-STEER, HE OBSERVED THE ARPT ENVIRONMENT & DESCEND TO LAND ON RWY 8R. HIS INITIAL APPROACH WAS HIGH, SO HE CIRCLED AS HE DESCENDED TOWARD THE ARPT. REPORTEDLY, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RWY & DID NOT REALIZE THAT HE WAS NOT ALIGNED WITH THE INTENDED LANDING AREA UNTIL REACHING A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND & RAISED THE FLAPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BESIDE RWY 14/32 WHILE ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. THE IMPACT POINT WAS TO THE RIGHT OF RWY 8R. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT STALLED AFTER HE RAISED THE FLAPS. RWY 8R WAS LIGHTED AND RWYS 8L & 14/32 WERE UNLIGHTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA301
Location