Accident Cessna 152 N49352, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Oklahoma State University
Registration: N49352
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING. THIS WAS AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT AND THE CFI GAVE THE STUDENT A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE ENGINE REPORTEDLY DEVELOPED ONLY 1800 RPM AND A LANDING WASMADE IN A FIELD BY THE CFI. THIS WAS THE 3RD SUCH OCCURRENCE FOR THIS CFI WITH NO DISCREPANCIES BEING DISCOVERED WITH THE ENGINE FOLLOWING ANY OF THE OCCURRENCES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA354

Location