Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N2510U, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Golden Bear Aviation
Registration: N2510U
MSN: 28R-7931270
Total airframe hrs:1268 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY DURING LANDING AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT EMBANKMENT. THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE TOWER HAD ADVISED HIM THAT RWY 13 WAS IN USE AND THERE WAS RIGHT CROSSWIND. DURING THE 3RD LANDING AS THE PLT WAS RAISING THE FLAPS HE ALSO APPLIED THE BRAKES. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND HIT AN EMBANKMENT. THE PLT HAD REPORTEDLY USED FULL FLAPS AND AN APPROACH SPEED OF 80 KTS DURING THIS LANDING. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 12 KTS. THE BRAKES WERE EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND FOUND TO BE NORMAL WITH PADS ALMOST NEW IN APPEARANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA368

Location