| Date: | Saturday 30 July 1983 |
| Time: | 10:16 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Dr. Talibi |
| Registration: | CFTGG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minot, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | REGINA |
| Destination airport: | Minot, ND (KMOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH AFTER BOUNCING DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 13THE WINDS WERE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 4 KTS. THE PILOT SAID A GUST OF WIND (NONE REPORTED) HIT THE ACFT DURING FLARE FOR A 2 POINT LANDING. THE ACFT BALLOONED INTO THE AIR AND WHEN IT CAME DOWN IT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. POWER WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY. THE ACFT MAIN GEAR HIT A DRAINAGE DITCH 60 FT FROM THE RWY. THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED FURTHER AND CAME TO A STOP. THE PILOT SAID THE TWR CHANGED THE RWY TO 31 AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA179
Location