Accident Cessna 190 N1040D, Friday 29 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1040D
MSN: 7652
Total airframe hrs:7652 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lordsburg, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO STEER THE ACFT BACK ONTO THE RWY THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT HAD LANDED ON RWY 30 AND AFTER LANDING THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OFF THE RWY.THE PLT THEN STEERED BACK ACROSS THE RWY TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY HEADING 030 DEGREES. THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE AT 10-20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA356

Location