| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1983 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Carl Sceley |
| Registration: | N8553W |
| MSN: | 28-10066 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Healy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, AT APRX 400 FT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A RIVER. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA135
Location