| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1983 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1289B |
| MSN: | 5916 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2267 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hunter, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, NY (20N) |
| Destination airport: | Hunter, NY (0B4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT ONTO DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKING SYS REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE CABLE HAD BECOME LOOSE. REPORTEDLY, THE BRAKES HAD BEEN INSPECTED & ADJUSTED DURING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, DATED 10 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA195
Location