| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1983 |
| Time: | 13:43 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | N812wb,inc |
| Registration: | N812WB |
| MSN: | 2535 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30 hours |
| Engine model: | REVMASTER 2100D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Columbus, OH |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING AN EN ROUTE STOP, THE ACFT LANDED HARD, THEN BOUNCED & WAS DAMAGED IN THE AREA OF THE TAILWHEEL. REPORTEDLY, THE TAILWHEEL SPRING SEPARATED, THE RUDDER PEDALS FLOPPED FORWARD & CONTROL OF THE RUDDER WAS LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT, WENT OFF THE RWY & THE LEFT CANARD WAS BROKEN WHEN IT HIT A CLUMP OF DIRT. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE CANARD HAD LOST EFFICIENCY DUE TO ENCOUNTERING BUGS IN FLT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LEE01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LEE01
Location