| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1983 |
| Time: | 10:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N52103 |
| MSN: | 177RG1171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1528 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B-6B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT SLID APPX 980 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND, HE WAS LOOKING FOR OTHER VFR TRAFFIC & FORGOT TO EXTEND THE GEAR. REPORTEDLY, HE DID NOT USE HIS CHECKLIST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA133
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 June 2007 |
N52103 |
Aero Tech Flying Service |
2 |
Wasilla, AK |
 |
sub |
Location