| Date: | Thursday 28 July 1983 |
| Time: | 09:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2572K |
| MSN: | 18052994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 488 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (U42) |
| Destination airport: | (KOCN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, HE HEARD A LOUD SQUEAL FROM A TIRE & FELT THE AIRCRAFT PULL TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT AILERON & RUDDER TO KEEP THE ACFT GOING STRAIGHT. HOWEVER, AS THE ACFT SLOWED, IT BEGAN TO VEER LEFT AGAIN. HE SAID THE LEFT TIRE THEN LITERALLY EXPLODED. THE LEFT GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED & THE PROP & LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT & WENT OFF THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL SPECIALISTS WORKING LOCAL & GROUND CONTROL SAID THEY OBSERVED THE ACFT LAND HARD WITH THE LEFT WING DOWN, BOUNCE ONTO ITS LEFT GEAR, COME BACK DOWN ON THE RWY & DEPART THE RWY AS THE WHEEL SEPARATED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN TIRE WAS TORN OR RIPPED ACROSS THE TREAD, SIDEWALL & BOTH BEADS. THE INNER TUBE SHOWED SIMILAR DAMAGE. NO FLAT SPOTS WERE NOTED. THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS FRACTURED & BROKEN, BUT NO PRE-FRACTURE EVIDENCE OF DEFECTS WAS NOTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA361
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 