Accident Cessna 206 N920RB, Wednesday 27 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Martin Gonzalez
Registration: N920RB
MSN: 206-0212
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2935 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. CUSTOM OFFICIALS SAID THE ACFT WAS BEING TRACKED ON RADAR. THE PLT OF THE ACCIDENT ACFT SAW THE CUSTOMS ACFT AFTER HE LANDED AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF, LOST CONTROL AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN. THE PLT WAS CAUGHT, ARRESTED AND 600 LBS OF SUSPECT CARGO WAS SEIZED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA363

Location