| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1983 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Hortman Aviation |
| Registration: | N9978U |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Doylestown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Doylestowwn, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT MADE 2 TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS, THEN WAITED FOR TRAFFIC TO CLEAR THE RWY BEFORE TAKING OFF AGAIN. WHILE CLIMBING TO TRAFFIC PATTERN ALTITUDE ON THE 3RD TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY CHECKLIST TO RESTART THE ENG WAS NOT COMPLETED BECAUSE OF THE CLOSENESS OF THE GROUND. WHILE LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA194
Location