| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182F |
| Owner/operator: | Strand Systems Inc. |
| Registration: | N3518U |
| MSN: | 18254918 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (T86) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNOCCUPIED PICKUP TRUCK DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THERWY. THE ACFT HAD STARTED DRIFTING RIGHT DURING THE LANDING FLARE. AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN THE STUDENT WAS CORRECTING BACK TO THE LEFT RESULTED IN THE ACFT ROLLING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A PARKED PICKUP. THE ACFT LEFT WING STRUCK THE PICKUPS LEFT DOOR AND THE ACFT SPUN ABOUT 180 DEGREES COMING TO REST ON A HEADING OF ABOUT 280 DEGREES. THE STUDENT HAD ABOUT 5 HOURS OF FLYING TIME AS PIC.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA359 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA359
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 April 1964 |
N3518U |
Non Commercial |
0 |
Mineral Wells, Texas |
 |
sub |
Location