Accident Cessna 152 N789MF, Tuesday 26 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1983
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:University Of Michigan Flyers
Registration: N789MF
MSN: 15280998
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS AND HAD BEEN SUCCESSFUL ON 4. THE FIFTH IN THE SERIES WAS INTENDED TO BE THE LAST ONE. THE PILOTS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION WAS TO GO AROUND AS SOON AS THE BOUNCING STARTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA333

Location