Accident Piper PA-32R-T301 N8370L, Monday 25 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-T301
Owner/operator:Saratoga Sp 81 Associates
Registration: N8370L
MSN: 32R-301T
Total airframe hrs:415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-31AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUITAT 75 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND RAN FOR OVER 7 MINUTES UNTIL IT WAS CUT OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA351

Location