| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1983 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Rust's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4661Z |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG LOST POWER JUST AFTER A WATER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN MUSKEG & TUNDRA COLLAPSING THE FLOATS. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED A METALLIC 'NUGGET' IN THE LEFT INTAKE MANIFOLD BETWEEN THE #4 & #6 PORTS. NUMEROUS MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE INSIDE OF BOTH INTAKE MANIFOLDS. THERE WAS MINOR DENTING, SCRATCHING & PEENING ON THE INTERIOR OF THE 90 DEG ELBOWS FROM BOTH ENDS OF THE CROSSOVER TUBE, INTAKE VALVE PORTS, SEATS & VALVE FACES OF CYLS 4,5 & 6. THE NUGGET WAS COMPOSED OF THE SAME MATERIAL AS THE AIRBOX ASS'Y, CESSNA P/N 1250705, WHICH CONTAINED TWO HOLES APRX 2-1/2 SQUARE INCHES EACH IN THE AIRBOX WALL. THE HOLES WERE CAUSED BY FATIGUE CRACKS. THE SOURCE OF LOADING CAUSING THE FATIGUE CRACKPROPAGATION WAS DUE TO MEMBRANE &/OR BENDING LOADS IN THE AIRBOX WALL CAUSED BY OUT-OF-PLANE DEFORMATION. THESE DEFORMATION WERE MOST LIKELY CAUSED BY EXCITING A NATURAL MODE OF VIBRATION IN THE WALL. THREE DUCT FAILURES WERE REPORTED TO THE FAA IN 1983, TWO OF WHICH WERE IN C-210 ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA131