Accident Cessna C-180D N6439X, Sunday 24 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-180D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6439X
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING DOWNRIVER, DOWNWIND IN ORDER TO GET AROUND TWO BENDS IN THE RIVER TO A STRAIGHT SECTION WHERE A TAKEOFF COULD BE MADE. THE LEFT FLOAT OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SANDBAR, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLL END OVER END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA129

Location